RoscommonDaily.com Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website; RoscommonDaily.com .

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement

RoscommonDaily.com fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to RoscommonDaily.com will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

RoscommonDaily.com does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by signing up for our E-Mail List or by making a credit card payment). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by RoscommonDaily.com only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. If you use the ‘Remember me’ option when logging in to RoscommonDaily.com , a cookie is placed on your computer with an encrypted id to remember your credentials. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

– the IP address of the visitor’s web server
– the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
– the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
– Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
– the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

RoscommonDaily.com will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of RoscommonDaily.com never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by RoscommonDaily.com, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must e-mail info@RoscommonDaily.com . You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 30 days to process.

If you discover that RoscommonDaily.com holds inaccurate information about you, you can request RoscommonDaily.com to correct that information. Such a request must be made via e-mail.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which RoscommonDaily.com processes the data concerned.

Third Party Websites

We may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Glossary of technical terms used

Cookie:

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

IP Address:

The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 123.456.78.91). Every device connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Web browser:

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

error: Content is protected !!

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close